Operation Hernia Volunteer Teams: 2005-2017

Local village kids

Local village children in Ghana

Operation Hernia has sent surgical teams to a variety of sites over the last 12 years as shown below. The primary nationality of each team and its leader are noted.

2005 (to Takoradi, Ghana)
October 15-23 – UK – Andrew Kingsnorth/Chris Oppong

2006 (to Takoradi, Ghana)
October 14-22 – UK – Andrew Kingsnorth/Chris Oppong

2007 (to Takoradi, Ghana)
January 22-26 – Italy – Giampiero Campanelli
June 23-29 – Scotland – Paddy O’Dwyer
September 9-14 – Greece – Christos Dervenis
November 3-10 – UK/Holland – Andrew Kingsnorth/Chris Oppong

2008 (to Takoradi, Ghana)
January 26-3 Feb – Belgium – Casper Sommeling
Feb 23-Mar 15 – Poland – Maciej Smietanski
April 14-20 – UK – Raj Kapadia
May 19-25 – Spain – Salvador Morales Conde
June 1-10 – South Africa – Sandie Thomson
July 7-11 – Czech – Stanislav Czudek
September 20-27 – UK – John Tisdale
October 18-31 – UK (to Carpenter) – Andrew Kingsnorth
November 1-10 – UK – Chris Oppong
Nov 29-Dec 6 – UK – Magdi Hanafy

2009
January 10-20 – Holland (to Takoradi, Ghana)- Maarten Simons
February 14-22 – Spain-Belgium (to Takoradi, Ghana) – Ramon Vilallonga
February 7-13 – UK/Poland (to Abidjan, Ivory Coast) – Kingsnorth/Smietanski
March 14-21 – Italy (to Wenchi, Ghana) – Giampiero Campanelli
April 20-26 – Sweden (to Takoradi, Ghana) – Par Nordin
May 14-30 – Spain (to Takoradi, Ghana) – Salvador Morales-Conde
June 13-20 – Germany (to Takoradi, Ghana) – Wolfgang Reinpold
June 29-3 July – UK (to Eruwa, Nigeria) – Andrew Kingsnorth
August 8-15 – UK (to Eruwa, Nigeria) – Kingsnorth/Hanafy
November 1- 14 – UK (to Carpenter, Ghana) – Andrew Kingsnorth
November 14-24 – UK (to Takoradi, Ghana) – Chris Oppong
Nov 30-Dec 4 – Spain (to Eruwa, Nigeria) – Teresa Bruton

2010
January 16-26 – Holland (to Takoradi, Ghana) – Simmermacher/Simons
February 18-26 – UK-Ireland-Swiss (to Aliade, Nigeria) – Andrew Kingsnorth
March 1-7 – Poland (to Takoradi, Ghana) – Maciej Smietanski
March 18-26 – Spain (to Eruwa, Nigeria) – Ramon Vilallonga
April 17-24 – Belgium (to Takoradi, Ghana) – Casper Sommeling
May 1-14 – UK/USA (to Mongolia) – Andrew Kingsnorth
June 20-July 3 – Germany (to Nalerigu, Ghana) – Karl Moser
July 24-31 – UK (to Eruwa, Nigeria) – Magdi Hanafi
July 17-31 – UK/USA (to La Concordia, Ecuador) – Andrew Kingsnorth
September 3-10 – Belgium (to Takoradi, Ghana) – Casper Sommeling
November 1-7 – UK (to Takoradi, Ghana) – Chris Oppong
November 1-14 – UK (to Carpenter, Ghana) – Magdi Hanafy
November 13-27 – Spain (to La Concordia, Ecuador) – Teresa Butron
November 13-20 – UK (to Abidjan, Ivory Coast) – Andrew Kingsnorth
November 20-28 – Spain (to Aliade, Nigeria) – Morales-Conde

2011
January 2-9 – Swiss-Ireland (to Aliade, Nigeria) – Peter Nussbaumer
January 22-Feb 5 – Germany (to Nalerigu, Ghana) – Thomas Musack
January 9-17 – Holland (to Takoradi, Ghana) – Roderick Schmidt
January 15-24 – Holland (to Takoradi, Ghana) – Maarten Simons
January 15-22 – Estonia (to Farafenni, Gambia) – Juri Teras
February 26-Mar 6 – UK (to Abor Mbaise, Nigeria) – Andrew Kingsnorth
March 11-20 – Belgium (to Takoradi, Ghana) – Casper Sommeling
April 9-16 – UK (to Soroca, Moldova) – Andrew Kingsnorth
April 11-23 – UK (to Bole, Ghana) – Chris Oppong
April 25-30 – Holland (to Nalerigu, Ghana) – Max Caffa
April 23-30 – Spain (to La Concordia, Ecuador) – Antonio Pascual
June 24-July 9 – UK (to Thyolo, Malawi) – Caris Grimes
June 25-July 2 – Germany (to Aliade, Nigeria) – Wolfgang Reinpold
July 18-23 – Germany (to Takoradi, Ghana) – Ralph Lorenz
September 3-18 – UK (to Mongolia) – Andrew Kingsnorth
October 25-Nov 5 – Germany (to La Concordia, Ecuador) – Karl Moser
October 29- Nov 12 – UK (to Carpenter, Ghana) – Magdi Hanafy
November 7-12 – UK (to Takoradi & Bole, Ghana) – Chris Oppong
November 14-20 – UK (to Eruwa, Nigeria) – Andrew Kingsnorth
December 10-21 – Estonia/UK (to Farafenni, Gambia) – Teras/Tipping

2012
January 2-15 – Swiss-Ireland (to Aliade, Nigeria) – Peter Nussbaumer
January 7-17 – Holland (to Takoradi, Ghana) – Roger Simmermacher
January 7-17 – Holland (to Bole, Ghana) – Maarten Simons
February 2-9 – UK (to Nyamata, Rwanda) – Chris Oppong
February 11-24 – UK-USA-France-Czech (to Lima, Peru) – Andrew Kingsnorth
March 4-12 – Belgium (to Takoradi, Ghana) – Casper Sommeling
March 10-18 – UK-Germany (to Bole, Ghana) – John Budd
May 5-12 – Poland (to Ukraine) – Maciej Smietanski
June 4-15 – UK-USA-Germany (to Shehada & Dondaicha, India) – Andrew Kingsnorth
June 9-19 – UK-Holland (to Takoradi & Nalerigu, Ghana) – Max Caffa & Beatrix Weber
June 29-July 11 – Holland-Estonia-UK (to Mongolia) – Juri Teras
July 1-9 – UK-USA (to La Concordia, Ecuador) – David Rosin
September 22-October 6 – Spain (to Lima, Peru) – Teresa Butron
September 8-15 – UK (to Thyolo, Malawi) – Paul Thomas
October 20 – 29 UK (to Komfo Anokye Teaching Hospital, Kumasi) – Chris Oppong
October 29-November 3 – UK (to Takoradi & Cape Coast) – Chris Oppong
October 27-November 4 – Italy-Swiss-UK (to St Vincents, Nigeria) – Giampiero Campanelli
October 27-November 11 – Swiss (to St Marys, Nigeria) – Peter Nussbaumer
November 4-11 – USA-UK (to Ho, Ghana) – Pedro Cordera
November 16-23 – Germany (to Farafenni, Gambia) – Karl Moser
November 26 – December 1 – Spain (to La Concordia, Ecuador) – Enrique Navarrete
December 1-8 – Spain (to Eruwa, Nigeria) – Teresa Butron
December 8-14 – UK-Germany (to Farafenni, Gambia) – Andrew Kingsnorth

2013

January 12-21 – Dutch Team (to Bole, Ghana) – Maarten Simons

January 12-19 – Dutch Team (to Takoradi, Ghana) – Roger Boerma

February 9-18 – UK-German Team (to Nyamata, Rwanda) – Ralph Lorenz/ Chris Oppong

March 9-17 – Belgian Team (to Takoradi, Ghana) – Caspar Sommeling

March 17-27 – UK-USA Team (to Maranhaos, Brazil) – Andrew Kingsnorth

March 25-April 8 – UK-USA Team (to Chachapoyes, Peru) – Alan Cameron

April 13-28 – UK/US/French/Czech Team (to Carpenter, Ghana) – Magdi Hanafy

May 16-26 – UK/US/France/Czech Team (to Phnom Penh,Cambodia) – Andrew Kingsnorth

June 8-16 – UK Team (to Eruwa, Nigeria) – Aleksander Stanek

June 8-22 – Swiss Team (to Okpoga, Nigeria) – Melanie Kauper

September 7-20 – UK/Sweden/Spain/Poland Team (to Mongolia) – Andrew Kingsnorth

September 13-20 – UK Team (to Aliade, Nigeria) – Maria Boutabba

October 26 – Nov 1 – UK Team (to Nalerigu, Ghana) – Chris Oppong

October 26 – Nov 1 – UK Team (to Bole, Ghana) – Jakob Akoh

October 26- Nov 2 – German Team (to Korogwe, Tanzania) – Karl Moser

November 2-9 – UK Team (to Takoradi/Dixcove, Ghana) – Terry Irwin

November 2-9 – UK Team (to Keta, Ghana) – Chris Oppong

November 9-16 – UK Team (to Ho, Ghana) – Chris Oppong

November 6-19 – Estonia/UK/New Zealand Team (to Shehada, India) – Juri Teras

November 25 – December 9 – UK Team (to Orissa, India) – Surajit Sinha

November 25 – December 2 – Spanish Team (to Phnom Penh, Cambodia) – Enrique Navarrete

2014

February 1-10, UK Team to Aliade, Nigeria – Zoe Vlamaki

February – UK and German Teams to Nyamata, Kindi, Gahini and Remera-Rukoma, Rwanda – Chris Oppong, Ralph Lorenz

March 15-23, Belgian–Italian team to Takoradi, Ghana – Casper Sommeling

November 15-23, UK Team to Ho, Ghana – Beatrix Weber

2015

June 6-13. UK Team to Takoradi, Ghana – Adeshina Fawole

June 6-13, UK Team to Keta, Ghana – Andy Clark

November 14–21, UK-German-Norwegian Team to Ho, Ghana – Guido Schuermann

November 14–21, UK Team to Bole, Ghana – John Budd

November 7-14, UK Team to Nalerigu, Ghana – Chris Oppong

November 21–28, UK Team to Takoradi, Ghana – Adeshina Fawole

2016

January 9-17, Dutch Teams to Keta and Sunyani, Ghana – Maarten Simons, Dkemila Boerma, Frank Garssen

March 12-19, Belgian Team to Takoradi, Ghana – Casper Sommeling

September 2-9, UK Team to Kampala, Uganda (Hernia Training Workshop) – Chris Oppong

October 8- 15, UK/USA Team to Ho, Ghana – Kelly Shine

October 8- 15, UK Team to Takoradi, Ghana – Adeshina Fawole

October 15-21, UK Team to  Cape Coast, Ghana  (Hernia Training Workshop) – Jacob Akoh

 

2017

March 2017, UK/German/Austrian Team to Rwanda – Chris Oppong